COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Blum did not testify or introduce evidence of her blood-alcohol content at the hearing.  In the absence of affirmative evidence of her level of intoxication and its impact on her decision to make a statement, the trial court properly ruled that Blum’s Miranda waiver was valid.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version.

[2]  Wisconsin  Stat. § 940.225(2)(h) makes it a crime to have “sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution if the actor is a correctional staff member.”  The statute further provides:  This paragraph does not apply if the individual with whom the actor has sexual contact or sexual intercourse is subject to prosecution for the sexual contact or sexual intercourse under this section.”  Id. (emphasis added).

[3]  Miranda v.