COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State of Wisconsin,

 

          Plaintiff-Respondent,

 

     v.

 

Laurie A. Blum,

 

          Defendant-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from a judgment of the circuit court for Sheboygan County:  timothy m. van akkeren, Judge.  Affirmed. 

            Before Neubauer, P.J., Reilly and Gundrum, JJ.  

1        PER CURIAM.   Laurie Blum appeals from a judgment of conviction for second-degree sexual assault of an inmate as a correctional staff member, contrary to Wis. Stat. § 940.225(2)(h) (2009-10).[1]  Blum raises several claims.  First, she argues that § 940.225(2)(h) is unconstitutionally overbroad.  Second, she asserts that the trial court erroneously interpreted and applied the statutory language excepting staff members from prosecution where the inmate “is subject to prosecution for the sexual contact or sexual intercourse under this section.”[2]  Id.  Alternatively, she contends that the trial court’s construction of § 940.225(2)(h) renders the statute unconstitutionally vague because it does not allow her to present an affirmative defense to the fact finder.