COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is not an invasion of privacy to communicate any information available to the public as a matter of public record.

(d) Conduct that is prohibited under s. 942.09, regardless of whether there has been a criminal action related to the conduct, and regardless of the outcome of the criminal action, if there has been a criminal action related to the conduct.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 995.50(6) provides:

(a) If judgment is entered in favor of the defendant in an action for invasion of privacy, the court shall determine if the action was frivolous.  If the court determines that the action was frivolous, it shall award the defendant reasonable fees and costs relating to the defense of the action.

(b) In order to find an action for invasion of privacy to be frivolous under par. (a), the court must find either of the following:

1.  The action was commenced in bad faith or for harassment purposes.

2.  The action was devoid of arguable basis in law or equity.

[4]  As we noted in Poston v. Burns, 2010 WI App 73, n.1, 325 Wis. 2d 404, 784 N.W.2d 717 (“Poston I”), the judge who conducted the pretrial proceedings and trial of this case was not the judge who presided over post-trial proceedings, which led to the appeal in Poston I.  Thus, the judge hearing the attorney fees motion did not have the advantage of personal observation of the