COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  We view the materials in the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion.  Lambrecht, 241 Wis. 2d 804, ¶23.

I.  Negligence Claim

13      A participant in a recreational activity is liable for negligent conduct unless the participant is engaged in a contact sport.  See Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m).  In that case, a participant is only liable for reckless or intentional conduct.  Id.  Houston argues the paintball game was not a contact sport, so Freese is liable in negligence.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 895.525(4m)(a) provides:

A participant in a recreational activity that includes physical contact between persons in a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues, may be liable for an injury inflicted on another participant during and as part of that sport in a tort action only if the participant who caused the injury acted recklessly or with intent to cause injury.

15      Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v.