COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The mere fact that the physical contact is made by an extension of the participant’s body, i.e., his or her pulling of the trigger to fire paintballs at another participant, does not make Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m)(a) inapplicable.  Moreover, similar to dodge ball, a snowball fight, or a water balloon fight, the purpose of paintball is to physically strike opponents.  It would be absurd to hold cheerleading is a contact sport but paintball is not.  We conclude paintball involves “physical contact between persons.”   

20      Further, the legislative purpose of Wis. Stat. § 895.525 is to “decrease uncertainty regarding the legal responsibility for deaths or injuries that result from participation in recreational activities.”  Wis. Stat. § 895.525(1).  To conclude that a recreational activity, in which participants fire at and strike each other with objects, does not fall under § 895.525(4m)(a) because the physical contact is not made in a certain manner creates uncertainty and undermines the purpose of the statute.    

21      Houston next argues Wis. Stat. § 895.525(4m)(a) cannot apply to the paintball event because the event did not involve an “amateur team.”  Section 895.525(4m)(a) provides immunity only to participants in “a sport involving amateur teams, including teams in recreational, municipal, high school and college leagues ….”

22      Houston points out that, in Noffke, the court observed that “team” is defined as “‘[a] group organized to work together.’”  Noffke, 315 Wis. 2d 350, ¶17 (citing The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language 1842 (3d ed. 1992)).