COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We reverse the protective placement order because there was no proper waiver and the lack thereof caused the circuit court to lose competency.  We affirm, however, the guardianship order because the applicable statute does not include the same requirements.

2        We first address the protective placement order.  Daniel argues that the circuit court lacked competency because there was no proper waiver of his appearance at the hearing on the petition.  His argument is based on Wis. Stat. § 55.10(2) (2009-10).[1]  It provides in relevant part:  “The petitioner shall ensure that the individual sought to be protected attends the hearing on the petition unless, after a personal interview, the guardian ad litem waives the attendance and so certifies in writing to the court the specific reasons why the individual is unable to attend.”  In this case, the guardian ad litem made an oral statement to the court “asking the Court to waive” Daniel’s appearance.  In addition, Daniel’s advocate counsel submitted a waiver of appearance signed by Daniel.