COURT OF APPEALS
[…] M&I First Nat’l Bank v. Episcopal Homes Mgmt., Inc., 195 Wis. 2d 485, 497, 536 N.W.2d 175 (Ct. App. 1995); see also Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2) (2009-10).[2]  Further, the filing of cross-motions for summary judgment has the effect of leaving only issues of law.  See Selzer v. Brunsell Bros., Ltd., 2002 WI App 232, ¶11, 257 Wis. 2d 809, 652 N.W.2d 806.

6        Deerprint first asserts that the circuit court erred because neither the Town’s zoning authority nor the Village’s extraterritorial plat-approval authority can prohibit the condominium form of ownership.  See Wis. Stat. § 703.27(1) (“A zoning or other land use ordinance or regulations may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership ….”).[3]  We disagree with Deerprint’s take on the court’s decision.