COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  The Town and Steven S. and Ann M. Meyer, the owners of one of the condominium units, were parties to the underlying action but are not parties on appeal.

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 703.27(1) provides in full: 

A zoning or other land use ordinance or regulations may not prohibit the condominium form of ownership or impose any requirements upon a condominium that it would not impose if the development were under a different form of ownership.  No provision of a state or local building code may be applied differently to a building in a condominium than it would be applied if the building were under a different form of ownership unless the different application is expressly permitted in that provision and the different application is reasonably related to the nature of condominium ownership.  No subdivision ordinance may apply to any condominium unless the ordinance is, by its express terms, applicable to condominiums and the application is reasonably related to the nature of condominium ownership.