COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Based on the arguments of counsel, the reexamination reports, and the record as a whole, the trial court concluded that the Wakefield report did not compel a discharge hearing because “there is not sufficient evidence such that a reasonable finder of fact could find that the respondent is no longer a sexually violent person.” 

5        An offender who is committed as a sexually violent person under Wis. Stat. ch. 980 may petition the trial court for discharge at any time under Wis. Stat. § 980.09(1).[3]  In order to obtain a discharge hearing, the petitioner must demonstrate a factual basis “from which the court or jury may conclude the person’s condition has changed since the date of his or her initial commitment order so that the person does not meet the criteria for commitment as a sexually violent person.”  Sec. 980.09(1).  The petition may be based on a change in the professional knowledge and research used to evaluate that person’s mental disorder or dangerousness.  See State v. Ermers, 2011 WI App 113, ¶1, 336 Wis. 2d 451, 802 N.W.2d 540; see also State v.