COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 5        However, in this case, as in Palisades, we conclude that it does not matter whether we employ a de novo or deferential standard of review.  See Palisades, 324 Wis. 2d 180, ¶15.  We conclude that, under no reasonable view of the Ceduc affidavit does it demonstrate that Ceduc has personal knowledge as to whether the attached records were made contemporaneously, who created the records, and whether they were made in the course of regularly conducted activity.  See id.

DISCUSSION

6        Summary judgment is appropriate under Wis. Stat. § 802.08 only where there is no genuine issue of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  Schmidt, 305 Wis. 2d 538, ¶24.

7        Under Wis. Stat. § 802.08(3), affidavits in support of a motion for summary judgment “shall be made on personal knowledge and shall set forth such evidentiary facts as would be admissible in evidence.”  Palisades, 324 Wis. 2d 180, ¶10.  The party submitting an affidavit on summary judgment need not submit sufficient evidence to conclusively demonstrate the admissibility of the evidence it relies upon in the affidavit, but need only make a prima facie showing that the evidence would be