COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The circuit court subsequently affirmed the Commission’s decision. 

DISCUSSION

            15      On appeal, we review the Commission’s decision, not the circuit court’s.  Hill v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm’n, 184 Wis. 2d 101, 109, 516 N.W.2d 441 (Ct. App. 1994).  Menards argues the Commission erred by:  (1) finding that Menards discharged Keene without reasonable cause; and (2) concluding the ALJ properly excluded Exhibit 13.  We address each argument in turn.

I.  Reasonable cause

            16      Under Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(a), if an injured employee claiming compensation for permanent disability returns to work for the same employer following his or her injury, “the permanent disability award shall be based upon the physical limitations resulting from the injury without regard to loss of earning capacity[.]”  However, if the employer discharges the employee within a twelve-year period following the injury, “the department may reopen [the] award and make a redetermination taking into account loss of earning capacity.”  Wis. Stat. § 102.44(6)(b); see also Wis. Stat. § 102.17(4).