2012 WI App 116
[…] We affirm the trial court’s order.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 


 

 



[1]  “A power of appointment is a power created or reserved by a person having property subject to his or her disposition which enables the donee of the power to designate, within such limits as may be prescribed, the transferees of the property ….”  Wis. Stat. § 702.01(4) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 766.58(3)(f) provides:

     (3) … [I]n a marital property agreement spouses may agree with respect to any of the following:

     ….

     (f)  Providing that upon the death of either spouse any of either or both spouses’ property, including after-acquired property, passes without probate to a designated person, trust or other entity by nontestamentary disposition.  Any such provision in a marital property agreement is revoked upon dissolution of the marriage as provided in [Wis. Stat. §] 767.375(1).  If a marital property agreement provides for the nontestamentary disposition of property, without probate, at the death of the 2nd spouse, at any time after the death of the first spouse the surviving spouse may amend the marital property agreement with regard to property to be disposed of at his or her death unless the marital property agreement expressly provides otherwise and except to the extent property is held in a trust expressly established under the marital property agreement.

[3]  The 2010 Will provides at Article IV:

     I hereby give, bequeath and devise all the rest, residue and remainder of my estate, real, personal or mixed, of whatever kind or character, wherever situated and whether now owned or hereafter acquired, as follows: