2012 WI app 114
[…] Stat. § 346.63(1) (unlawful to drive “[u]nder the influence of an intoxicant” or with “a prohibited alcohol concentration”), Courtier arrested Felton for drunk driving.

6        As noted, Felton claims on appeal that Courtier did not have probable cause to give him the preliminary-breath test, and, also, that there was no evidence that the preliminary-breath-test instrument was approved or properly calibrated.  He does not, however, dispute that the results of that test gave the officer probable cause to arrest him.

II.

7        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303, provides, as material here:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1) …. The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, ….

8        This section does not require that the officer have probable cause to arrest a driver for drunk driving before giving that driver a preliminary-breath test. County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 295, 315–316, 603 N.W.2d 541, 542, 551–552 (1999).  Rather, the statute’s phrase “‘probable cause to believe’ refers to a quantum of proof greater than the reasonable suspicion necessary to justify an investigative stop … but less than the level of proof required to establish probable cause for arrest.”  Id., 231 Wis. 2d at 316, 603 N.W.2d at 552.  Thus, a preliminary-breath test “may be requested when an officer has a basis to justify an investigative stop but has not established probable cause to justify an arrest.”  State v.