COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8        As to LIRC’s legal conclusions, no dispute exists that this case involves application of Wis. Stat. § 102.35(3) (2009-10),[2] which governs rehiring after an employee suffers a workplace injury.  We afford great weight deference to LIRC’s interpretation of the statute in light of LIRC’s expertise in applying this aspect of the worker’s compensation laws.  See Hill, 184 Wis. 2d at 110.  Therefore, we will affirm LIRC’s reasonable interpretation of the statute even when an alternative interpretation is also reasonable.  Id. 

9        Wisconsin Stat. § 102.35(3) provides, in pertinent part:  

[a]ny employer who without reasonable cause refuses to rehire an employee who is injured in the course of employment, where suitable employment is available within the employee’s physical and mental limitations ... has exclusive liability to pay to the employee the wages lost during the period of such refusal, not exceeding one year’s wages.

LIRC determined that the statute rendered Mofoco Enterprises liable for Santos’s lost wages. 

10      Mofoco Enterprises’s argument on appeal consists of four paragraphs.  In the first of those paragraphs, Mofoco Enterprises asserts that “Santos did not suffer a work-related injury.”