2012 WI App 128
[…] Third, § 885.16 does not apply because the anticipated testimony was in defense to the Rutters’ claims.

10      The Towers’ arguments concern the proper application of Wis. Stat. § 885.16 as to Beulah Tower’s competency to testify.  Although a court’s decision to admit or exclude evidence generally lies within its discretion, a court’s interpretation and application of a statute to a set of facts is a question of law, which we review de novo.  Bell v. Neugart, 2002 WI App 180, ¶15, 256 Wis. 2d 969, 650 N.W.2d 52.   

I.                   Dead Man’s Statutes, Generally.

11      Known as Wisconsin’s “dead man’s statute,” Wis. Stat. § 885.16 establishes a broad categorical exception to the general rule of competency.  See Wis. Stat. § 906.01 (“Every person is competent to be a witness except as provided by ss. 885.16 and 885.17….”).