2012 WI App 128
[…] Long v. Molay, 46 Wis. 2d 450, 458, 175 N.W.2d 254 (1970) (citation omitted).

13      The Federal Rules of Evidence do not contain a dead man’s statute, and many states have abolished their respective statutes.  Ed Wallis, An Outdated Form of Evidentiary Law: A Survey of Dead Man’s Statutes and a Proposal for Change, 53 Clev. St. L. Rev. 75, 80-82 (2005).  In Wisconsin, both the State Bar and the Judicial Council’s Rules of Evidence Committee have recommended repeal of Wisconsin’s dead man’s statute.  See Gerczak, 285 Wis. 2d 397, ¶13 n.9.  Yet, Wis. Stat. § 885.16 remains in force, and we turn to the Towers’ arguments that it should not apply here.

II.               Interested Party.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 885.16 bars any “party or person” from testifying “in the party’s or person’s own behalf or interest” as to any “transaction or communication by the party or person personally with a deceased” person.  It is undisputed that Beulah Tower is a named party, and the issue raised by the Towers is whether she is an “interested” party.