COURT OF APPEALS
[…] v.

 

Michael K.,

 

                        Respondent-Appellant.

 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from orders of the circuit court for Milwaukee County:  MARSHALL B. MURRAY, Judge.  Affirmed. 

1        FINE, J.   Michael K. appeals the order terminating his parental rights to Zachary K., who was born in September of 2003 when he and Veronica K. were married.  We also have appellate jurisdiction over the trial court’s denial of Michael K.’s request for post-disposition relief alleging that his trial lawyer gave him constitutionally deficient representation.  See Wis. Stat. § 808.04(8) (“If the record discloses that the judgment or order appealed from was entered after the notice of appeal or intent to appeal was filed, the notice shall be treated as filed after that entry and on the day of the entry.”).