COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Hamlands and Contemporary argued these amended pleadings were improper because the summary judgment had completely disposed of the case at the circuit court level.  Consequently, the Stubbes filed a notice of appeal from the summary judgment. 

DISCUSSION

I.  Final judgment

            9        As a preliminary matter, the Stubbes contend the circuit court’s summary judgment is not a “final judgment” for purposes of appeal.  Wisconsin Stat. § 808.03(1)[1] provides that a party may appeal a final judgment or order to the court of appeals “as a matter of right[.]”  A judgment or order is final if it “disposes of the entire matter in litigation as to one or more of the parties.”  Id.

            10      Citing Wambolt v. West Bend Mutual Insurance Co., 2007 WI 35, 299 Wis. 2d 723, 728 N.W.2d 670, the Stubbes argue the summary judgment in this case is not final because it lacks a statement of finality.