COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Had the legislature envisioned “shall” to be directory in Wis. Stat. § 800.14(1), one would expect to see different wording in § 800.14(3), such as “whenever one completes the notice provision.”  This wording tilts toward “shall” being given a mandatory reading.

12      The circuit court also pointed to the fact that “shall” and “may” were in the same sentence, which suggests that the legislature intended the precise meanings for the two words.  Sherard downplays this interpretation by stating that the distinction is irrelevant in this statute.  This court disagrees. Wisconsin Stat. § 800.14(1) reads, in pertinent part:  “Appeals from judgments … may be taken by either party to the circuit court of the county where the offense occurred.  The appellant shall appeal by giving the municipal judge and other party written notice of appeal within 20 days after the judgment or decision.”  Had the legislature intended that notice could be given later or in some other manner, it could have easily said so.  The use of “shall “ as being mandatory is strongly suggested by the wording of the statute.