COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Further, while Sherard observes that Eby suggested that trials are favored in the law, see id., 153 Wis. 2d at 81, he cites Cady v. Anson, 4 Wis. 223 (1855), to argue that appeals are also favored.  Therefore, he argues a directory interpretation should be given to Wis. Stat. § 800.14(1).  However, the Eby court did not find that the lack of an appeal was a factor.  Instead, the court concentrated on the failure to have a trial on the merits as being significant in deciding whether the word “shall” was directory or mandatory.  See id., 153 Wis. 2d at 81.  Thus, this factor also favors a mandatory interpretation.

11      Sherard also appears to be befuddled by the circuit court’s reliance on Wis. Stat. § 800.14(3) as support for its determination that “shall” is mandatory.  The statute reads:  “On meeting the requirements for appeal, execution on the judgment of the municipal court or enforcement of the order of the municipal court shall be stayed until the final disposition of the appeal.”  In reviewing the record, it is clear that the circuit court was implicitly concentrating on the words “on meeting the requirements for appeal” because by using the word “requirements,”  the statute assumes that certain necessary actions must be taken in order for an appeal to proceed to the