COURT OF APPEALS
[…] If it was necessary to survey both lines, and the cost of surveying both lines was $1200, then the Moioffers were entitled to recover $1200.  It is irrelevant that Swenson could not allocate a portion of the $1200 fee to the north-south line. [5]  We therefore reverse that portion of the judgment declining to award the Moioffers survey expenses and remand with directions that the court award them $1200.

II.  Attorney fees and costs

            18      The Moioffers next argue they are entitled to recover their attorney fees and costs, pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 26.09(4).  Subsection 26.09(4) provides that a court “shall award” court costs and reasonable attorney fees to the successful party in a timber trespass case “if the unsuccessful party, before the commencement of the action, unreasonably refused to pay a demand for damages[.]”  The circuit court concluded the Stenbergs’ refusal to pay the Moioffers’ pre-suit demand was reasonable because the Moioffers demanded a greater amount than they ultimately received at trial.[6]  The Moioffers argue that, under the plain language of § 26.09(4), whether a party unreasonably