COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Shelton argues that this evidence was not permissible evidence of habit under Wis. Stat. § 904.06, and was also not admissible other acts evidence to show motive under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2).

9        With some exceptions not applicable here, evidence of the habit of a person is relevant to prove that the person acted consistently with that habit.  See Wis. Stat. § 904.06(1).  “Habit is a regular repeated response to a repeated, specific situation” and may be provided “by testimony in the form of an opinion or by specific instances of conduct sufficient in number to warrant a finding that the habit existed or that the practice was routine.”  Balz, 294 Wis. 2d 700, ¶15; § 904.06(2).  “The frequency and consistency that behavior must be present to become habit is not subject to a specific formula, and its admissibility depends on the [circuit] court’s evaluation of the particular facts of the case.”