COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (quoting Wis. Stat. § 904.06(2)).

11      Although we conclude that evidence of Shelton’s reactions when Christopher or Charles cried or spit-up was not admissible evidence of habit under Wis. Stat. § 904.06, we conclude that the evidence showing that Shelton threw Charles to the ground when he spit up was admissible other acts evidence under Wis. Stat. § 904.04(2) to show Shelton’s motive for acting violently toward Christopher the evening Christopher allegedly suffered his fatal injury—that motive being an obsession with cleanliness and order. 

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 904.04(2)(a) prohibits the admission of “evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts … to prove the character of a person to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.”  However, the statute permits the admission of other acts evidence if the evidence is offered to prove motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity and absence of mistake or accident.   Section 904.04(2)(a).