COURT OF APPEALS
[…] CONCLUSION

21      In sum, we conclude that the court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in restricting Kristle’s cross-examination because Kristle was provided a meaningful opportunity to cross-examine Simmons.  Alternatively, we conclude that, even assuming the court erred in restricting Kristle’s cross-examination, the error was harmless.  Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Orders affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) and (3) (2009-10).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 906.11(1) provides that:

The judge shall exercise reasonable control over the mode and order of interrogating witnesses and presenting evidence so as to do all of the following: 

(a) Make the interrogation and presentation effective for the ascertainment of the truth.

(b) Avoid needless consumption of time.

(c) Protect witnesses from harassment or undue embarrassment.