2012 WI App 135
[…] Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 631.81, an insurer whose insured provides notice within one year of the time required by the policy must show that it was prejudiced and that it was reasonably possible to meet the time limit.[6]  Gerrard, 89 Wis. 2d at 146.  However, when notice is given more than one year after the time required by the policy, there is a rebuttable presumption of prejudice and the burden of proof shifts to the claimant to prove that the insurer was not prejudiced by the untimely notice.  Id. at 146-47; see also Wis. Stat. § 632.26(2) (“Failure to give notice as required by the policy … does not bar liability under the policy if the insurer was not prejudiced by the failure, but the risk of nonpersuasion is upon the person claiming there was no prejudice.”). 

25      Ansul acknowledges that, since notice was given more than a year after the time required by the policies, there is a rebuttable presumption of prejudice.