APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: dennis p. moroney, Judge. Affirmed.
[…] might support a finding that he did not maintain a separate business. Our role, however, is not to make factual
findings from the evidence presented. See id., ¶20. “We may not substitute our judgment for
LIRC’s as to the credibility of witnesses or the weight to be accorded to the
evidence.” Hill, 184 Wis. 2d at
111. Our role is to “examine the record
for substantial and credible evidence to support LIRC’s findings.” Jarrett, 233 Wis. 2d 174,
¶20. The record amply supports LIRC’s findings
here. We affirm.
By
the Court.—Order affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Wis. Stat. Rule
809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 102.07(8)(b) provides:
(b) An independent contractor is not an employee of an employer for whom the independent contractor performs work or services if the independent contractor meets all of the following conditions:
1. Maintains a separate business with his or her own office, equipment, materials and other facilities.
2. Holds or has applied for a federal employer identification number with the federal internal revenue service or has filed business or self-employment income tax returns with the federal internal revenue service based on that work or service in the previous year.
3. Operates under contracts to perform specific services or work for specific amounts of money and under which the independent contractor controls the means of performing the services or work.
4. Incurs the main expenses related to the service or work that he or she performs under contract.
5. Is responsible for the satisfactory completion of work or services that he or she contracts to perform and is liable for a failure to complete the work or service.
6. Receives compensation for work or service performed under a contract on a commission or per job or competitive bid basis and not on any other basis.
7. May realize a profit or suffer a loss under contracts to perform work or service.
8. Has continuing or recurring business liabilities or obligations.
9. The success or failure of the independent contractor’s business depends on the relationship of business receipts to expenditures.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2009-10 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Petrovic states that he “is asking the Court for clarification as to only the first element of the nine-part test of Section 102.07(8)(b).”