COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.



     [1]  The inventory search occurred pursuant to a written directive that all items secured by the village would be properly inventoried.

     [2]  Hafemann does not challenge his arrest.

     [3]  New York v. Belton, 453 U.S. 454 (1981).

     [4]  Hafemann does not contend that the department failed to comply with the inventory protocol. 

     [5]  Hafemann does not challenge the sufficiency of the evidence for the other convictions.

     [6]  Section 940.31(1)(b), Stats., makes guilty of a Class B felony a person who "[b]y force or threat of imminent force seizes or confines another without his or her consent and with intent to cause him or her to be secretly confined or imprisoned or to be carried out of this state or to be held to service against his or her will."