COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id. at 506, 451 N.W.2d at 757.  If more than one inference can be drawn from the evidence, the inference which supports the jury's finding must be followed.  State v. Witkowski, 143 Wis.2d 216, 223, 420 N.W.2d 420, 423 (Ct. App. 1988). 

                        Hafemann concedes that there was sufficient evidence that he possessed the requisite intent to kidnap[6] and interfere with custody.[7]  However, Hafemann argues that there was insufficient evidence that he acted in furtherance of his criminal intent.

                        In interpreting § 939.32(3), Stats.,[8] the court in State v. Stewart, 143 Wis.2d 28, 420 N.W.2d 44 (1988), held that "to prove attempt, the state must prove an intent to commit a specific crime accompanied by sufficient acts to demonstrate unequivocally that it was improbable the accused would desist of his or her own free will."  Id. at 31, 420 N.W.2d at 45. 

The conduct element of § 939.32(3) is satisfied when the accused engages in conduct which demonstrates that only a circumstance beyond the accused's control would prevent the crime, whether or not such a circumstance actually occurs.