2013 WI App 7
[…] PRN Assocs. v. DOA, 2009 WI 53, ¶51, 317 Wis. 2d 656, 766 N.W.2d 559.  Any legislative consent to suit against the State “must be clear and express.” State v. P.G. Miron Constr. Co., 181 Wis. 2d 1045, 1052-53, 512 N.W.2d 499 (1994).  The State is a separate legal entity from its agencies.  See Konrad v. State, 4
Wis. 2d 532, 539, 91 N.W.2d 203 (1958).  A statute authorizing recovery from State agencies requires action against those named agencies and not the unnamed State.  See id.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 88.87 sets forth the procedures under which property owners aggrieved by water problems created by the DOT’s improper construction or maintenance of highway grades “may bring an action in inverse condemnation under [Wis. Stat.] ch. 32 or sue for such other relief, other than damages, as may be just and equitable.”  Sec. 88.87(2)(c).  Sources for such relief named in the statute include the DOT or “the appropriate governmental agency.”  See §§ 88.87(2)(a), (c), & (d).  The State is not named in the statute.  See § 88.87.