COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we do not further address this argument.  See State v. Pettit, 171 Wis. 2d 627, 646-47, 492 N.W.2d 633 (Ct. App. 1992) (an appellate court may decline to address issues that are inadequately briefed).

B.  Doubling Damages for Breach of the Home Improvement Code

14      Diehm contends that the circuit court erred in failing to double the $8,000 in damages he was awarded pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) as a result of EA Restoration’s failure to comply with the home improvement code.  We agree.

15      Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5), provides that a person who suffers a pecuniary loss from a result of unfair trade practices that violate the administrative regulations “shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”[2]  (Emphasis added.)  In Shands v. Castrovinci, 115 Wis. 2d 352, 357, 340 N.W.2d 506 (1983), the supreme court held that the word “shall” in § 100.20(5) indicates that an award of attorney fees under that statute is mandatory.