COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  The Hatches deny receiving any phone messages from the Cuchnas.  The circuit court did not make a final determination that these phone messages actually existed, indicating only that the “credible testimony does establish that Cuchna may have called Hatch and left a message on his answering machine ..., and this may have occurred twice” (emphasis added).  For purposes of this appeal, we assume, without deciding, that the Cuchnas did leave phone messages for the Hatches.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.05(2) reads, in full:

(2)  Representations to Court.  By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating a pleading, written motion, or other paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following:

(a)  The paper is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.

(b)  The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions stated in the paper are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law.

(c)  The allegations and other factual contentions stated in the paper have evidentiary support or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery.

(d)  The denials of factual contentions stated in the paper are warranted on the evidence or, if specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or belief. 

[5]  We acknowledge some ambiguous language in the affidavit, but conclude it does not undermine the circuit court’s decision.  In his affidavit, Ronald Cuchna stated that “[b]ecause Mr.