COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 32      Under Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2), an attorney certifies that, based on his or her reasonable inquiry, any papers filed and legal contentions within those papers are not “presented for any improper purpose,” are “warranted by existing law,” and have “evidentiary support.”[4]  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(2).  “If the circuit court finds that any one of the … requirements set forth under the statute has been disregarded, it may impose an appropriate sanction on the person signing the pleading or on a represented party or both.”  Jandrt v. Jerome Foods, Inc., 227 Wis. 2d 531, 548, 597 N.W.2d 744 (1999).  Sanctions for a violation of § 802.05(2) “shall be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of such conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b).  These sanctions may include “directives of a nonmonetary nature, an order to pay a penalty into court, or, if imposed on motion and warranted for effective deterrence, an order directing payment to the movant of some or all of the reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred as a direct result of the violation.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.05(3)(b). 

33      “We apply two different standards of review to allegations that a lawsuit is frivolous:  one for determining whether actions are commenced frivolously and a second for determining whether actions are continued frivolously.”  Keller v.