COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Both Felski and the State note that the circuit court appears to have calculated the total award incorrectly.  Felski now appeals.

8        We begin with Felski’s threshold argument—that the court lacked the authority to order restitution based on the addition because the crime of conviction was entering into the garage project without a written contract.  Whether the circuit court has the authority to order restitution under a particular set of facts is an issue of law we review de novo.  State v. Haase, 2006 WI App 86, ¶5, 293 Wis. 2d 322, 716 N.W.2d 526.  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.20(1r) provides that sentencing courts “shall order the defendant to make full or partial restitution … to any victim of a crime considered at sentencing.”  (Emphasis added.)  For restitution to be appropriate there must be a causal nexus between the “crime considered at sentencing” and the victim.  See State v. Canady, 2000 WI App 87, ¶9, 234 Wis. 2d 261, 610 N.W.2d 147.