COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶13.  We will not rewrite unambiguous policy terms by construction to bind an insurer to a risk it never contemplated and for which it was never paid.  Gonzalez v. City of Franklin, 137 Wis. 2d 109, 122, 403 N.W.2d 747 (1987).  However, ambiguous policy language will be construed in favor of the insured.  Folkman, 264 Wis. 2d 617, ¶13.  Policy language is ambiguous if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation.  Id.

            7          Reducing clauses are permissible policy provisions under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(i) (2005-06),[3] which states in relevant part:  

A policy may provide that the limits under the policy for uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage for bodily injury or death resulting from any one accident shall be reduced by any of the following that apply:

1.  Amounts paid by or on behalf of any person or organization that may be legally responsible for the bodily injury or death for which the payment is made.[[4]]

Our supreme court has held that § 632.32(5)(i)1. permits an insurer “to reduce the limit of UIM liability by the amount paid to an insured by a non-UIM tortfeasor.”  Marotz v. Hallman, 2007 WI 89, ¶2, 302 Wis. 2d 428, 734 N.W.2d 411; see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v.