COURT OF APPEALS
[…] State v. Marten-Hoye, 2008 WI App 19, ¶5, 307 Wis. 2d 671, 746 N.W.2d 498.  However, the application of constitutional principles to those facts is a question of law.  State v. Drew, 2007 WI App 213, ¶11, 305 Wis. 2d 641, 740 N.W.2d 404.  Moreover, whether the factual findings satisfy the statutory standard of probable cause is a question of law.  County of Jefferson v. Renz, 231 Wis. 2d 293, 316, 603 N.W.2d 541 (1999).  Here, the facts are undisputed and thus we review de novo.

9        Wetzel argues that the preliminary breath test was requested and used contrary to Wis. Stat. § 343.303 (2009-10). [2] 

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 states in relevant part:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63 (1) [operating under influence of an intoxicant] . . . the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63 (1) . . . . The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305 (3). (Emphasis added.) 

11      The Wisconsin Supreme Court has explained that the “overall scheme” of Wis.