COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We disagree.  Although the circuit court took into consideration the daughter’s preference, it did not leave the decision up to her.  The court acknowledged that the daughter was uncomfortable with the idea that she would be responsible for making the decision regarding her placement and made it clear that it, not the daughter, was making the ultimate decision. 

18      Patrina also argues that the circuit court failed to apply the presumption that the continuation of current placement is in the child’s best interest.  Again, we disagree.

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 767.451(1)(b)2.b. provides that there exists a rebuttable presumption that “[c]ontinuing the child’s physical placement with the parent with whom the child resides for the greater period of time is in the best interest of the child.”  After discussing the evidence presented and explaining why it found a change in placement to be in the daughter’s best interest, the circuit court stated: “So the rebuttable presumption is overcome.”