2013 WI App 26
[…] Early on, some insureds tried to challenge those antistacking clauses as against public policy, but Wisconsin courts rejected such challenges and upheld UM antistacking provisions until the late 1970s.  See Nelson v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 63 Wis. 2d 558, 563 & nn.2-4, 217 N.W.2d 670 (1974), superseded by statute as stated in Nicholson v. Home Ins. Cos., 137 Wis. 2d 581, 597-98, 405 N.W.2d. 327 (1987).  In the 1980s the situation changed because of 1975 and 1979 legislation that prohibited many kinds of antistacking clauses.  1975 Wis. Laws, ch. 375, subch. III and 1979 Wis. Laws, ch. 102, §171; see also, Wis. Stat. § 631.43 (providing, with certain exceptions, “no ‘other insurance’ provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured” below the amount of the total loss or the amount of the aggregated limits of all applicable provisions); Nicholson, 137 Wis. 2d at 596-98, superseded by statute as stated in Teschendorf, 293 Wis. 2d 123, ¶49.  Per these legislative mandates, Wisconsin courts prohibited almost all clauses that