2013 WI App 26
[…] 14      The Beldings argue that the 2009 law, which prohibits antistacking provisions in UM coverage, prevents the “drive other car” exclusion in the Villager policy from barring stacking of UM coverage.  We agree.

15      The legislature has imposed a two-part test for the validity of exclusions under Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(e), which states that “[a] policy may provide for exclusions not prohibited by sub. (6) or other applicable law.”  See Clark v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 218 Wis. 2d 169, 174, 577 N.W.2d 790 (1998).  First, if a prohibition enumerated under § 632.32(6) applies, then the exclusion is barred.  See Clark, 218 Wis. 2d at 174.  Second, if no enumerated prohibition applies, we consider whether any other law bars the exclusion.  See id.  If neither § 632.32(6) nor “other applicable law” bars the exclusion, it is permissible.  See id.

16      Pursuant to the directive of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(e), because § 632.32(6)(d) prohibited antistacking of multiple UM coverages, the “drive other car” policy exclusion otherwise permitted under § 632.32(5)(j) is barred.  Specifically, § 632.32(6)(d) prohibited any policy provision that prevented the adding together of UM coverage limits under multiple UM coverages “regardless of the number of policies involved, vehicles involved, persons covered, claims made, vehicles or premiums shown on the policy, or premiums paid.”  Thus, as required by §632.32(5)(e), neither the “drive other car” exclusion nor any other exclusion could stop the Beldings from adding together separate UM coverages they had purchased for their own vehicles. 

17      State Farm’s claim that the “drive other car” exclusion controls disregards the admonition in Wis. Stat. § 632.32(6)(d) that “[n]o policy may provide that … the limits for any uninsured motorist coverage … under the policy may not be added to the limits for similar coverage” regardless of the number of policies involved or vehicles shown on the policy.