2013 WI App 26
[…] Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1); see Welch, 122 Wis. 2d at 178. 

10      The legislature changed the law in 1995.  Particularly relevant is the enactment of Wis. Stat. § 632.32(5)(j), which authorized the exact sort of “drive other car” exclusion that was invalidated in Welch.  The legislature also clarified that Wis. Stat. § 631.43(1), the general “other insurance” provision, did not affect the rights of insurers to exclude, limit, or reduce coverage under § 632.32(5)(j).  Sec. 631.43(3).  Paragraph (5)(j), which has remained in force continuously since its 1995 enactment, provides as follows:

(j)   A policy may provide that any coverage under the policy does not apply to a loss resulting from the use of a motor vehicle that meets all of the following conditions:

1.   Is owned by the named insured, or is owned by the named insured’s spouse or a relative of the named insured if the spouse or relative resides in the same household as the named insured.

2.   Is not described in the policy under which the claim is made.

3.   Is not covered under the terms of the policy as a newly acquired or replacement motor vehicle.  (Emphasis added.)

11      The law in dispute here took effect in 2009.  The 2009 legislature passed legislation that mandated UM coverage “in limits of at least $100,000 per person and $300,000 per accident.”  2009 Wis.