2013 WI App 38
[…] We agree. 

14      Both 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) and Wis. Stat. § 109.03(6) provide for an award of attorney’s fees to a prevailing plaintiff in a wage claim case such as Johnson’s.  More specifically, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) provides that “[t]he court … shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney’s fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action.”  Section 109.03(6) provides that “the court may allow the prevailing party, in addition to all other costs, a reasonable sum for expenses.”  This provision has been interpreted to include a prevailing employee’s attorney’s fees.  See Jacobson v. American Tool Cos., 222 Wis. 2d 384, 398-99, 401, 588 N.W.2d 67 (Ct. App. 1998).