2013 WI App 38
[…] Id.; see also Walton v. United Consumers Club, Inc., 786 F.2d 303, 310 (7th Cir. 1986) (referring to the “strong presumption” in favor of doubling damages). 

42      When relying on 29 U.S.C. § 260 to avoid liquidated damages under 29 U.S.C. § 216(b), employers face a burden that has been characterized as “substantial.”  Bankston, 60 F.3d at 1254.  “Doubling [damages] is the norm, not the exception.”  Uphoff v. Elegant Bath, Ltd., 176 F.3d 399, 405 (7th Cir. 1999).

43      Turning to the Wisconsin provision, Wis. Stat. § 109.11 is entitled “Penalties” and provides in paragraph (2)(b), as pertinent here, that “a circuit court may order the employer to pay to the employee, in addition to the amount of wages due and unpaid to an employee …, increased wages of not more than 100% of the amount of those wages due and unpaid.”  (Emphasis added.) 

44      This court has explained that Wis. Stat. § 109.11(2)(b) “does not require a court to impose a penalty but authorizes a court to do so in the exercise of its discretion.”  Lynch, 275 Wis. 2d 171, ¶31; see also Hubbard v.