2013 WI App 38
[…] Stat. § 109.11(2)(b).  Johnson argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion in denying her request for both liquidated damages and the penalty.  We agree. 

40      Section 216(b) of Title 29, U.S.C., provides that an employer who violates pertinent provisions of the Act “shall be liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, … and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.”  (Emphasis added.)  However, 29 U.S.C. § 260 provides an exception “if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the] action was in good faith and that [the employer] had reasonable grounds for believing that [the] act or omission was not a violation of the … Act.”

41      The interaction of 29 U.S.C. §§ 216(b) and 260 has been described as follows.