2013 WI App 35
[…] 21      Based on the above, we conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in granting Backus’s motion for default judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

           


 

 



[1]  The same attorney represents PCS and Old Republic. 

[2]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  As noted by the court in Estate of Otto v. Physicians Insurance Co. of Wisconsin, 2008 WI 78, ¶51, 311 Wis. 2d 84, 751 N.W.2d 805, Wis. Stat. § 802.02 provides, in relevant part:

     (2) Defenses; Form of Denials.  A party shall state in short and plain terms the defenses to each claim asserted and shall admit or deny the averments upon which the adverse party relies.  If the party is without knowledge or information sufficient to form a belief as to the truth of an averment, the party shall so state and this has the effect of a denial.  Denials shall fairly meet the substance of the averments denied. The pleader shall make the denials as specific denials of designated averments or paragraphs, but if a pleader intends in good faith to deny only a part or a qualification of an averment, the pleader shall specify so much of it as is true and material and shall deny only the remainder.

....

    (4) Effect of Failure to Deny.  Averments in a pleading to which a responsive pleading is required, other than those as to the fact, nature and extent of injury and damage, are admitted when not denied in the responsive pleading, except that a party whose prior pleadings set forth all denials and defenses to be relied upon in defending a claim for contribution need not respond to such claim.  Averments in a pleading to which no responsive pleading is required or permitted shall be taken as denied or avoided.

[4]  The Otto court noted as relevant, the following provisions of Wis. Stat. § 806.02:

(1)  A default judgment may be rendered as provided in subs. (1) to (4) if no issue of law or fact has been joined and if the time for joining issue has expired.