COURT OF APPEALS
[…] When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.

A driver approaching a flashing red signal has the same duty as one approaching a stop sign.  See Seitz v. Seitz, 35 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 151 N.W.2d 86 (1967).[2]   We therefore consider a driver’s duties under the stop sign statute, Wis. Stat. § 346.46.  That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except when directed to proceed by a traffic officer or traffic control signal, every operator of a vehicle approaching an official stop sign at an intersection shall cause such vehicle to stop before entering the intersection ….

(2) Stops required by sub. (1) shall be made in the following manner:

(a) If there is a clearly marked stop line, the operator shall stop the vehicle immediately before crossing such line.

10      We conclude that the circuit court’s finding is supported by a reasonable inference from the credible evidence and is not clearly erroneous.   The officer testified on direct-examination that Tollefson followed the red car through the intersection without stopping.