COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Popke, 2009 WI 37, ¶13, 317 Wis. 2d 118, 765 N.W.2d 569.  Probable cause means the “‘quantum of evidence which would lead a reasonable police officer to believe’ that a traffic violation has occurred.”  Id., ¶14 (quoting another source).  Probable cause does not require “proof beyond a reasonable doubt or even that guilt is more probable than not, but rather, probable cause requires that ‘the information lead a reasonable officer to believe that guilt is more than a possibility.’”  Id. (quoting another source). 

9        The traffic violation at issue here is provided in Wis. Stat. § 346.39(1).  It states:

Flashing red (stop signal). When a red lens is illuminated with rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles shall stop before entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked, or, if none, then before entering the intersection, and the right to proceed is subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.

A driver approaching a flashing red signal has the same duty as one approaching a stop sign.  See Seitz v. Seitz, 35 Wis. 2d 282, 291, 151 N.W.2d 86 (1967).[2]   We therefore consider a driver’s duties under the stop sign statute, Wis. Stat. § 346.46.  That statute provides, in relevant part: