COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Because it is not clearly erroneous, we accept the inference drawn by the circuit court.

11      Based on that finding, we conclude that the officer had probable cause to believe that Tollefson committed a traffic violation.  Similar to a driver at a stop sign, Tollefson had an absolute duty to stop at the flashing red signal.  See Seitz, 35 Wis. 2d at 291.  Specifically, Tollefson had a duty to stop immediately before “entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked.”  Wis. Stat. § 346.39(1).  A traffic violation is committed when a vehicle slows or stops behind another vehicle and then follows that vehicle through the intersection without stopping immediately before “entering the nearest crosswalk at an intersection or at a limit line when marked.”  Id.  The circuit court determined based on credible evidence that Tollefson slowed or stopped behind the red vehicle and then followed the red vehicle through the intersection without stopping.