COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND RELEASED October 30, 1996 |
[…] maintenance and child support obligations, the trial court found that
appropriate because Charles lives in a small apartment and Diane remains in the
family home. Diane must accept that an
unfortunate reality of divorce is that the economic status of the parties is
not sufficient to support them both at precisely the same level as before the
divorce. Bisone v. Bisone,
165 Wis.2d 114, 120, 477 N.W.2d 59, 61 (Ct. App. 1991). The trial court's maintenance determination
equalizes the burden of that reality.
By the Court.—Judgment
affirmed.
This opinion will not be
published. See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.
[1]
Section 801.58(7), Stats.,
provides:
If upon an appeal from a judgment or order or upon a writ of error the appellate court orders a new trial or reverses or modifies the judgment or order as to any or all of the parties in a manner such that further proceedings in the trial court are necessary, any party may file a request under sub. (1) within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur in the trial court whether or not another request was filed prior to the time the appeal or writ of error was taken.
[2] The Bacon-Bahr line of cases is a series of divorce cases decided between 1874 and 1977 beginning with Bacon v. Bacon, 34 Wis. 594 (1874), and culminating with Bahr v. Galonski, 80 Wis.2d 72, 257 N.W.2d 869 (1977). Parrish v.