COURT OF APPEALS
[…] By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 

 

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2011-12).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.     

[2]  The Honorable Robert J. Kennedy presided over the plea and sentencing hearing and signed the judgment of conviction.  The Honorable David M. Reddy presided over the suppression hearing and decided the motion to suppress. 

[3]  According to Wis. Stat. § 125.32(3), “[n]o premises for which a Class ‘B’ license or permit is issued may remain open between the hours of 2 a.m. and 6 a.m., except as provided in this paragraph and par. (c).  On Saturday and Sunday, the closing hours shall be between
2:30 a.m. and 6 a.m.” 

[4]  The court in State v. Post, 2007 WI 60, 301 Wis. 2d 1, 733 N.W.2d 634, makes no note of the day of the week when Post was arrested, so we do not mean to distinguish from Post on that basis.