2013 WI App 42
[…] He argued that the court should follow the interpretation of federal Medicare law contained in a 2000 U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“Department”) Memorandum. 

10      The 2000 Memorandum focuses on the issue presented here, namely whether providers such as the Hospital may enforce liens after the Medicare billing period has expired.  The Memorandum concludes that providers may not enforce liens after that time.  The 2000 Memorandum is based on a federal Medicare statute referred to as the “Provider Agreement” Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc.  Under the Provider Agreement Statute, health care providers participating in the Medicare program may “not … charge … any individual or any other person for … services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under [Medicare].”  § 1395cc(a)(1)(A)(i).

11      In response to Laska’s motion for summary judgment, the Hospital contended that the Department’s 2000 Memorandum incorrectly interpreted the law, and that federal law did not require the Hospital to withdraw its lien.