2013 WI App 42
[…] App. 1999), bars enforcement of the lien, and that a recent supreme court case limiting Dorr, Gister v. American Family Mutual Insurance Co., 2012 WI 86, 342 Wis. 2d 496, 818 N.W.2d 880, does not change the analysis here.  We reject Laska’s arguments and affirm the judgment. 

BACKGROUND

3        Laska sustained his injuries in May 2007.  As indicated above, he was eligible for Medicare when treated.  The Hospital’s charges for Laska’s treatment totaled $19,423.26. 

4        Instead of billing Medicare, the Hospital filed a lien under the hospital lien statute, Wis. Stat. § 779.80 (2011-12),[1] which provides, in part, as follows:

(1)  Every corporation, association or other organization operating as a charitable institution and maintaining a hospital in this state shall have a lien for services rendered, by way of treatment, care or maintenance, to any person who has sustained personal injuries as a result of the negligence, wrongful act or any tort of any other person.

(2)  Such lien shall attach to any and all rights of action, suits, claims, demands and upon any judgment, award or determination, and upon the proceeds of any settlement which such injured person, or legal representatives[,] might have against any such other person for damages on account of such injuries, for the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of such hospital.

5        The lien here provided that the Hospital “claims a lien on any money due or owing, or any claim for compensation damages, award, contributions, settlement or judgment, on behalf of the injured person.”