2013 WI App 42
[…] 22      As referenced above, this case involves two federal Medicare statutes, the Provider Agreement Statute and the Secondary Payer Statute.  As our discussion will illustrate, the statutes create a tension reflected in federal litigation that is relevant here.

Provider Agreement Statute

23      The Provider Agreement Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc, in effect establishes rules governing certain activities of providers participating in the Medicare program.  Providers must file an agreement with the Department stating that they will comply with the statute’s requirements.  See § 1395cc(a).  As relevant here, and as indicated above, the Provider Agreement Statute states that a provider may “not … charge … any individual or any other person for … services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under [Medicare].”  § 1395cc(a)(1)(A)(i). 

24      Thus, the purpose of 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A)(i) is manifestly to ensure that neither a Medicare beneficiary nor any other person is charged for services if the beneficiary is “entitled” to have Medicare pay for those services.