COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 1.  Legal Principles

10      A contract to convey an interest in land must be in writing under the statute of frauds.  Wis. Stat. § 706.02 (2011-12).[1]  However, if such a transaction does not satisfy the statute of frauds, a court may still exercise its equitable discretion to enforce the transaction, under Wis. Stat. § 706.04, if certain conditions are met.  This is known as the “equitable alternative” to invalidity under the statute of frauds.  Spensley Feeds, Inc. v. Livingston Feed & Lumber, Inc., 128 Wis. 2d 279, 287, 381 N.W.2d 601 (Ct. App. 1985). 

11      The first condition under Wis. Stat. § 706.04 is that “all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved.”  The second condition is that the transaction must fall within one of three “exceptions,” each of which requires application of an equitable doctrine.