COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Consequently, only the dispositional stage is at issue on appeal.

16      At the dispositional stage, the trial court determines whether termination of a parent’s rights is in the child’s best interests.  Wis. Stat. § 48.426(2).  Whether circumstances warrant termination of parental rights is within the trial court’s discretion, and we will not reverse the trial court if the court applied the relevant facts to the correct legal standard in a reasonable way.  David S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 149-50, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993).

17      At the dispositional stage, Wis. Stat. § 48.426(3) requires the trial court to consider the following six factors:

(a) The likelihood of the child’s adoption after termination.

(b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home.

(c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships.

(d) The wishes of the child.

(e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child.

(f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child’s current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements.

See id.; see also Sheboygan Cnty. DHHS v. Julie A.B., 2002 WI 95, ¶29, 255 Wis. 2d 170, 648 N.W.2d 402.  The trial court properly considered all those factors here when applying the best-interests-of-the-child standard.

18      Likelihood of adoption.  Both parents argue on appeal that the trial court failed to consider the likelihood of adoption because it did not explicitly say those words.