COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Due to the circumstances of this case, requiring her to report quarterly to [Brian S., as he requested,] puts an unreasonable burden on her.”  It went on to state that the information Brian S. sought would not increase his ability to enhance his relationship with E.T.  The circuit court did, however, order Joanne W. to continue forwarding Brian S.’s letters to E.T. and providing Brian S. with report cards and a yearly picture of E.T.

DISCUSSION

A.     Denial of request for mediation.[3]

10      Brian argues that mediation was mandatory under Wis. Stat. § 767.405(5) and (8).  Subsection (5) provides:  Mediation referrals.  (a) Except as provided in sub. (8)(b), in any action affecting the family… in which it appears that legal custody or physical placement is contested, the court shall refer the parties to the director of family court services for possible mediation of those contested issues.”  Sec. 767.405(5).  Subsection (8)(a) states:  Initial session of mediation required.  (a) Except as provided in par. (b), in any action affecting the family … in which it appears that legal custody or physical placement is contested, the parties shall attend at least one session with a mediator.”  Sec. 767.405(8)(a).

11      Despite the express references to Wis. Stat. § 767.405(8)(b) in the subsections on which he relies, Brian S. seems to overlook it.  Subsection (8)(b) states:  “A court may, in its discretion, hold a trial or hearing without requiring attendance at the session under par. (a) if the court finds that attending the session will cause undue hardship.”  As set forth above, the circuit court expressly made this finding in its order appointing a guardian ad litem for E.T., explaining that it believed an initial session of mediation would cause undue hardship because Joanne W. strongly opposed establishing a relationship between Brian S. and E.T.