COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [Jennifer’s counsel] then, at the request of the Court and the observation of the Court and on the record, was very, very thorough in examining her client as to her voluntariness, her understanding, her choice to go forward with a voluntary commitment. 

  ….

I think that [Corporation Counsel] is correct in stating that there were no promises made.  There were no influences that worked on Miss [B.], and that the Court is still satisfied that she has freely, knowingly and intelligently voluntarily terminated her rights to her children ….


 

DISCUSSION

12      Wisconsin Stat. § 48.41(1) provides that “the court may terminate the parental rights of a parent after the parent has given his or her consent as specified in this section.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.41(2) provides that the court may accept the parent’s consent to termination