COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1982).

10      Green also argues the circuit court was required to allow amendment of the counterclaim.  Green is incorrect.  The decision to allow amendment of pleadings is discretionary.  See Leciejewski v. Sedlak, 116 Wis. 2d 629, 643, 342 N.W.2d 734 (1984).  There has been no attempt to show an erroneous exercise of discretion.

11      Green’s answers to interrogatories averred that Superior Fuel stated it was illegal for any other fuel company to fill the propane tank.  However, this is consistent with the parties’ contractual obligations.  It is also consistent with Wis. Stat. § 101.16(3)(a), which provides, “Except as provided in par. (b), no person, other than the owner of a liquefied petroleum gas container or a person authorized by the owner, may fill, refill, evacuate, or use in any other manner the container for any purpose.” 

12      Quite simply, there was no genuine issue of material fact regarding a cause of action for breach of the contract by Superior Fuel.  The circuit court correctly granted summary judgment on the counterclaim.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.