COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 3        Rocha-Mayo vigorously, but unsuccessfully, challenged admission of the PBT result.  He entered a guilty plea to operating a motor vehicle without a valid license, causing the death of another person; the remaining three charges were tried to a jury.  After several days of deliberations, the jury found him guilty.  His postconviction motion alleging ineffective assistance of counsel was denied after a Machner[2] hearing.  This appeal followed.

4        Rocha-Mayo asserts that the trial court erred in admitting his PBT result because Wis. Stat. § 343.303 (2011-12)[3] expressly bars admission of a PBT result in a motor vehicle prosecution.  We disagree. 

5        Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 provides in relevant part: 

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose.  The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1) … and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3).  The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3).  (Emphasis added.)

Resolution of this issue requires that we interpret § 343.303.  Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo.  State v. Fischer, 2010 WI 6, ¶15, 322 Wis. 2d 265, 778 N.W.2d 629.  We look first to the language of the statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court, 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  If it is clear and unambiguous, the plain language of the statute guides us.  See id.