COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It also heard expert testimony about the device used and that it is not approved for evidential use under the implied consent law.  The instruction stated only a permissible inference that the jury was entitled to draw from the evidence presented.  We see no error.

14      Next, Rocha-Mayo asserts that it was error to allow Dr. William Falco, the ER physician, to testify to his opinion that Rocha-Mayo was intoxicated while in the ER.  The trial court allowed the testimony under Wis. Stat. § 907.04, which provides that “[t]estimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”  Rocha-Mayo contends that Dr. Falco’s testimony on the ultimate fact nonetheless was improper because it embraced a “legal concept for which a definitional instruction was required” and given.