2013 WI App 69
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 895.481(1)(b)9. (emphasis added).  As to the second requirement, Ruth concedes as she must on these facts that she was injured as the result of an inherent risk of equine activities.[7] 

B.         “Provides” an Equine

21      This brings us to Ruth’s argument that the circuit court incorrectly interpreted and applied the equine immunity statute to conclude that Rebecca did not “provide” an equine to Ruth.  As indicated above, Wis. Stat. § 895.481(3)(b) contains an exception to immunity that applies, as Ruth asserts it does here, when the party seeking immunity “[p]rovides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an equine activity ….”  § 895.481(3)(b).[8]

22      In concluding that Rebecca did not “provide” Whisper to Ruth, the circuit court appeared to reason that Ruth could participate in an equine activity under Wis. Stat. § 895.481(1)(b) and (2) without first being “provided” an equine under § 895.481(3)(b).