2013 WI App 69
[…] The circuit court concluded on summary judgment that the equine immunity statute applies to bar Ruth’s claims against Rebecca and Whisper’s owner, Jack Linney.  Ruth appeals the resulting order and a subsequent order denying her motion for reconsideration. 

2        The statute grants immunity, subject to exceptions, to a person for his or her acts or omissions “related to his or her participation in equine activities if a person participating in the equine activity is injured ….”  Wis. Stat. § 895.481(2).  “Equine activity” is defined to include, among many other activities, “riding” an equine or “assisting” a rider.  See § 895.481(1)(b)4., 5., and 9.  However, immunity is not available for a person who “[p]rovides an equine to a person and fails to make a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person to engage safely in an equine activity ….”  § 895.481(3)(b). 

3        Ruth argues that the circuit court erred in its interpretation and application of the statute in two respects.