2013 WI App 69
[…] 1.  The propensity of an equine to behave in a way that may result in injury or death to a person on or near it.

2.  The unpredictability of an equine’s reaction to a sound, movement or unfamiliar object, person or animal.

3.  A collision with an object or another animal.

4.  The potential for a person participating in an equine activity to act in a negligent manner, to fail to control the equine or to not act within his or her ability.

[8]  Wisconsin Stat. § 895.481(3)(b) more fully states the inquiry to be whether the person providing the equine failed to make “a reasonable effort to determine the ability of the person [to whom the equine is provided] to engage safely in an equine activity or to safely manage the particular equine provided based on the person’s representations of his or her ability.”  Thus, the statute speaks in terms of a reasonable effort to make two related but different determinations:  the ability of the person provided with an equine to engage safely in an equine activity, and his or her ability to safely manage the particular equine provided.