2013 WI App 69
[…] 22      In concluding that Rebecca did not “provide” Whisper to Ruth, the circuit court appeared to reason that Ruth could participate in an equine activity under Wis. Stat. § 895.481(1)(b) and (2) without first being “provided” an equine under § 895.481(3)(b).  The court also appeared to reason that Rebecca did not “provide” Whisper to Ruth because Ruth was merely assisting Rebecca and because, according to Rebecca’s deposition testimony, Rebecca did not need Ruth’s assistance.  As discussed further below, we conclude that Rebecca did “provide” Whisper to Ruth for purposes of § 895.481(3)(b).

23      This court has previously interpreted the meaning of “provides” in Wis. Stat. § 895.481(3)(b).  Specifically, as pertinent here, we stated in Barritt that “provides” means “to make available for use an equine that the provider either owns or controls.”  Barritt, 266 Wis. 2d 863, ¶11.[9]  Thus, under Barritt, a provider of an equine must have ownership or control of the equine and must make the equine available for use.