COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  We note at the outset that this case involves two individuals named Mary Woelfel—Christian Woelfel’s wife, who is a defendant-respondent, and his mother, who is not.  For the remainder of the opinion, when we refer to Mary Woelfel, we mean Christian’s mother.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 893.28(1) allows a claimant seeking a prescriptive easement to rely on use carried out by his or her predecessors in interest.

[4]  The Woelfels contend that we should apply a presumption in favor of permissive use.  They cite Wis. Stat. § 893.28(3), which provides, “The mere use of a way over unenclosed land is presumed to be permissive and not adverse.”  We need not address the Woelfels’ argument that the presumption set forth in § 893.28(3) applies because, even without applying that presumption, we conclude the Woelfels were entitled to summary judgment.  See Gross v.