COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We independently review a grant of summary judgment, using the same methodology as the circuit court.  Hardy v. Hoefferle, 2007 WI App 264, ¶6, 306 Wis. 2d 513, 743 N.W.2d 843.  Summary judgment is appropriate where “the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).

            13      Subject to an exception not relevant here, Wis. Stat. § 893.28(1) provides that “[c]ontinuous adverse use of rights in real estate of another for at least 20 years … establishes the prescriptive right to continue the use.”  Case law clarifies that a prescriptive easement claim requires proof of four elements:  “(1) adverse use hostile and inconsistent with the exercise of the titleholder’s rights; (2) which is visible, open and notorious; (3) under an open claim of right; (4) and is continuous and uninterrupted