PUBLISHED OPINION
[…] We cannot say, as a matter of law, that no reasonable trier of fact could have found that the slap was a substantial factor in causing Joseph great bodily harm based on the circumstances that include the fact that the victim was a three-month-old infant.  Accordingly, we conclude there is sufficient evidence of the first element of the offense.

                        Next, we address whether there is sufficient evidence that Owen recklessly caused such harm, the second element of the offense.  "Recklessly" is defined in § 948.03, Stats., as "conduct which creates a situation of unreasonable risk of harm to and demonstrates a conscious disregard for the safety of the child."  We conclude that the evidence that Owen slapped Joseph in the chest is sufficient to satisfy the second requirement.  Roe testified that a slap with some degree of force to the chest area of an infant creates a substantial risk of great bodily harm.