2013 WI APP 78
[…] See Tam v. Luk, 154 Wis. 2d 282, 291 n.5, 453 N.W.2d 158 (Ct. App. 1990).

Despite Thomas’s failure to abide by our rules, we will rely on those facts and documents not properly cited by Thomas to the extent that they are not disputed by the State and are relevant and necessary to the resolution of the appeal before us.  See State v. Bean, 2011 WI App 129, ¶24 n.5, 337 Wis. 2d 406, 804 N.W.2d 696 (unrefuted facts are deemed admitted).  However, Thomas’s counsel is cautioned to be more careful in his future appellate submissions.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(a) requires a defendant to send his speedy trial request to both “the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction.”  While on appeal the parties debate when the “prosecuting officer” received Thomas’s speedy trial request, there is some confusion in the record regarding when or if Thomas’s request was also delivered to “the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction.”  See id.