2013 WI APP 78
[…] ¶14      Thomas argues that Wis. Stat. § 976.05(3)(a) requires that he be brought to trial 180 days after the employee for Information Management signed the certified mail return receipt indicating that she received Thomas’s request for a speedy trial.  Determining whether Thomas’s speedy trial rights under § 976.05(3)(a) were violated requires that we engage in statutory construction.  See State v. Whittemore, 166 Wis. 2d 127, 132-33, 479 N.W.2d 566 (Ct. App. 1991).  Statutory construction is a question of law that we review de novo.  Id. at 132.

¶15      Wisconsin Stat. § 976.05(3)(a) requires a defendant to be brought to trial “within 180 days after the prisoner has caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer’s jurisdiction written notice of the place of his or her imprisonment and his or her request for a final disposition to be made of the … complaint[.]”  (Emphasis added.)  The issue before this court is when did Thomas “cause[] to be delivered” his written request “to the prosecuting officer.”[4]  See id.

¶16      The Wisconsin Supreme Court first addressed that issue in Whittemore.