COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Gregory L.S., 2002 WI App 101, ¶42, 253 Wis. 2d 563, 643 N.W.2d 890, we stated the facts of the case may be such that the child is in need of protection or services based solely on one parent’s actions, or inaction.  

 

[4]  Jacobson did not testify about what her investigation revealed or why she recommended Melina be placed outside the home.

 

[5]  Although Mills-Krebsbach testified she provided mental health services, she did not testify as to whether Donna suffers from a mental illness. 

 

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 48.13 provides:

 [T]he court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services … and:

  ….

(10) Whose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child.