2013 WI App 77
[…] The League argues that requiring photo identification “imposes an additional condition to vote on voters who have already established their qualifications to vote by registration.”  To clarify, the League does not argue that Act 23 requires proof of a new qualification.  Instead, the League argues that the photo identification requirement represents a new qualification.

47      The League does not argue that any provision in Act 23 formally disqualifies any person as a voter, as occurs for example under the terms of Wis. Stat. § 6.325.  Current statutes provide that a person may be disqualified as a voter only if election officials, addressing a formal challenge, “demonstrate[] beyond a reasonable doubt that the person does not qualify as an elector or is not properly registered.”  See § 6.325 (pre-election disqualification procedures); see also Wis. Stat. § 6.48 (challenge to registration procedures); Logerquist v. Board of Canvassers for Town of Nasewaupee, 150 Wis. 2d 907, 442 N.W.2d 551 (Ct. App. 1989) (addressing post-election voter eligibility challenges under Wis.