2013 WI App 77
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 6.79(3)(b) and 6.97.  Officials do not count a provisional ballot without later “proof of identification.”  § 6.79(2)(d) and (3)(b).  More specifically, a provisional ballot is counted only if the voter presents “proof of identification” at the polling place before the polls close or at the office of the municipal clerk or board of election commissioners no later than 4:00 p.m. on the Friday after the election. § 6.97(3)(a) and (b).  Separately, on the provisional ballot, the potential voter must provide “written affirmation” that he or she “is a qualified elector of the ward or election district where he or she offers to vote and is eligible to vote in the election.”  § 6.97(1).