COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED June 6, 2013 Diane M. Fremgen Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] the lands proposed for inclusion.” Town
of Stiles v. Stiles/Lena Drainage Dist., 2010 WI App 87, ¶11, 327 Wis. 2d
491, 787 N.W.2d 876 (citing Wis. Stat. § 88.27(1)(a),
(b)). A drainage district may be created
only if doing so “will promote the public health or welfare and if the proposed
work will improve land within the district.”
Id. (citing Wis. Stat. § 88.34(3)(b),
(c)). The court appoints a drainage
board, which “manages the district and is authorized to levy assessments
against landowners for costs of maintenance and repair of the drainage
system.” Id. (citing Wis. Stat. §§ 88.17(1),
88.23).
¶8 Wisconsin Stat. § 88.82 governs the
dissolution of a drainage district.
There are three requirements that landowners seeking to dissolve a
drainage district must satisfy before a court will dissolve a district:
(1) landowners “representing 67% or more of the confirmed benefits in a
drainage district” must file a petition to dissolve a district in the circuit
court; (2) all of the district’s debts must be paid; and (3) the
landowners must show that “the public welfare will be promoted by dissolution
of the drainage district.” Wis. Stat. § 88.82(1)(b), (2), and (3).
¶9 As