2013 WI App 87
[…] See id.  We must also keep in mind that “[c]ontext is important to meaning.  So, too, is the structure of the statute in which the operative language appears.”  See id., ¶46.  Therefore, we interpret statutory language “in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”  See id.

19      Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20 provides, in pertinent part:

(4)  Substitution of trial judge originally assigned.  A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

(5)  Substitution of trial judge subsequently assigned.  If a new judge is assigned to the trial of an action and the defendant has not exercised the right to substitute an assigned judge, a written request for the substitution of the new judge may be filed with the clerk within 15 days of the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment to the defendant or the defendant's attorney.  If the notification occurs within 20 days of the date set for trial, the request shall be filed within 48 hours of the clerk’s giving actual notice or sending notice of the assignment.  If the notification occurs within 48 hours of the trial or if there has been no notification, the defendant may make an oral or written request for substitution prior to the commencement of the proceedings.

20      Applying the pertinent sections of Wis. Stat. § 971.20 to the facts before us, there is no doubt that Judge Dallet was the judge “originally assigned” to the case under § 971.20(4).