2013 WI App 87
[…] 23      Our conclusion also comports with the policy underlying the statute.  As Judge Dallet was the first judge assigned to the case, Bohannon already had the opportunity to file a motion to substitute her under Wis. Stat. § 971.20(4).  Contrary to what Bohannon argues, the fact that the State filed an amended information at the time he learned that Judge Dallet would be reassigned does not create the need for a second chance at substitution.  Doing so would only delay trial.  Indeed, as the State correctly notes, one of the reasons that Wis. Stat. § 971.20 was amended in 1981 was to avoid using substitution to delay criminal trials.  See State ex rel. Mace v. Circuit Court for Green Lake Cnty., 193 Wis. 2d 208, 222 n.1, 532 N.W.2d 720 (1995) (Wilcox, J., concurring) (“Section 971.20 … is not to be used for delay nor for ‘judge shopping,’ but is to ensure a fair and impartial trial for the defendants.”).  Cf. also State v. Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 185, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994) (requiring criminal defendants to consolidate all their postconviction claims into one motion or appeal).