COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶14.  Statutory interpretation “‘begins with the language of the statute.  If the meaning of the statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.’”  Kalal v. Circuit Ct. for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110 (citation omitted).  “Where statutory language is unambiguous, there is no need to consult extrinsic sources of interpretation[.]”  Id., ¶46.  “[A] statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood by reasonably well-informed persons in two or more senses.”  Id., ¶47.

II.  The Wis. Stat. § 138.052 Claim

10      Wisconsin Stat. § 138.052(7s)(a) provides, in relevant part:  “A person who receives loan or escrow payments on behalf of itself or another person shall … [r]espond to a borrower’s inquiry within 15 days after receiving the inquiry.”[6]  On appeal, the Mattfelds contend that, under § 138.052(7s):  (1) a response to the borrower’s inquiry must be sent to the borrower, not an agent; (2) the response cannot be just any response but must specifically answer the question posed; (3) the response must be in writing and email will