COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We agree with the circuit court that, upon consideration of all the circumstances, PHH’s answer was a sufficient “response” under the statute.


 

C.  Service and Form Requirements

17      Finally, the Mattfelds assert that the response cannot be provided by email but, rather, must be in writing.  They also contend that the response must be delivered to the borrower by mail or personal service. 

18      We disagree.  The language of Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7s)(a) is clear:  “A person who receives loan or escrow payments on behalf of itself or another person shall … [r]espond to a borrower’s inquiry within 15 days after receiving the inquiry.”  There are no requirements imposed as to form or delivery. 

19      The Mattfelds believe, however, that Wis. Stat. § 138.052(7s) must be read in pari materia with § 138.052(7m).  In pari materia refers to statutes relating to the same subject matter or having the same common purpose.”