COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  For this reason, it is unnecessary for us to consider the Mattfelds’ complaint that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it failed to adequately explain why it refused to follow the Mattfelds’ statutory construction.  See Georgina G. v. Terry M., 184 Wis. 2d 492, 507, 516 N.W.2d 678 (1994) (application of statute to facts is question of law; hence, “we need not give deference” to circuit court decision).

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 138.052(7s) in its entirety states:

A person who receives loan or escrow payments on behalf of itself or another person shall do all of the following:

(a)  Respond to a borrower’s inquiry within 15 days after receiving the inquiry.

(b)  Consider that a loan payment by check, or other negotiable or transferable instrument, is made on the date on which the check or instrument is physically received, except that the person may charge back an uncollected loan payment.

[7]  Scott Mattfeld’s complaint alleged only a failure of PHH to respond within fifteen days of the January 5, 2009 request.  Thus, although the Mattfelds refer to requests sent on
January 22 and 27, 2009, there is no further argument for us to review with respect to those requests.